Go Utes!
Go Utes!
Utah Skiing Announces Lineup for NCAA Championships

The Ute ski program will have a full 12-member squad competing in the 2013 NCAA Championships.

The Ute ski program will have a full 12-member squad competing in the 2013 NCAA Championships.

Feb. 25, 2013

SALT LAKE CITY - The University of Utah ski team has qualified a full team for the upcoming NCAA Championships, which will be hosted by Middlebury College on Mar. 6-9 in Middlebury, Vt.

The meet starts on Wed., Mar. 6 with the giant slalom races starting at 9:30 a.m. ET in the Middlebury College Snow Bowl, while the 5/10-km Classical races will be held at the Rikert Nordic Center on Thur., Mar. 7, beginning at 10 a.m. ET.

The Alpine competition concludes with the slalom races on Fri., Mar. 8 at 9:30 a.m. ET and the final Nordic event of the meet will be the 15/20-km Freestyle events on Sat., Mar. 9 at 10 a.m. ET.

More detailed information on the 2013 NCAA Championships can be found at middlebury.edu.

Fresh off a third-place finish at last weekend's NCAA West Region/RMISA Championships last weekend, the Utes have qualified a full 12-athlete roster and will have an addition six competitors at the ready as alternates.

Men's Nordic

10-km Classical • Thur., Mar. 7 • 12 p.m. ET
20-km Freestyle • Sat., Mar. 9 • 12 p.m. ET

Miles Havlick
No. 1 Overall • No. 1 Classical • No. 1 Freestyle
• Defending NCAA 20-km freestyle champion
• Five-time All-American
• Two-time reigning Ski Racing Magazine Men's Nordic Collegiate Skier of the Year

Einar Ulsund
No. 3 Overall • No. 3 Classical • No. 4 Freestyle
• Placed on the podium in nine out of 10 races this season
• Finished as the runner-up in the 15-km Classical at the Denver Invite on Jan. 20 and in the 10-km Freestyle at the New Mexico Invite on Feb. 2.
• Has placed third in last four races.

Niklas Persson
No. 7 Overall • No. 10 Classical • No. 7 Freestyle
• Was among the top 10 in seven races this season.
• Finished fourth, his best performance of 2013, in the 20-km Freestyle at the RMISA Championships.
• Placed sixth in the 15-km Classical at Denver on Jan. 20 and 20-km Freestyle at the Utah Invite on Feb. 9.

 

 

Alternates

Noe Bellet
No. 1 Alternate • No. 8 Classical • No. 10 Freestyle
• Took a spot among the top 10 in eight out of 10 races this season.
• Placed fifth in the 20-km Freestyle and tied for seventh in the 10-km Classical at last weekend's NCAA West Region/RMISA Championships.
• Season-best finish was a fourth-place effort in the 5-km Classical at the New Mexico Invite on Feb. 1.

Tucker McCrerey
No. 6 Alternate • No. 20 Classical • No. 19 Freestyle
• Has been among the top 20 four times this season.
• Season-best finish was an eighth-place effort in the 20-km Freestyle at the Colorado Invite on Jan. 12.
• Turned in an 11th-place finish in the 10-km Classical at the CU Invite on Jan. 13.

Women's Nordic

5-km Classical • Thur., Mar. 7 • 10 a.m. ET
15-km Freestyle • Sat., Mar. 9 • 10 a.m. ET

Rose Kemp
No. 5 Overall • No. 4 Classical • No. 5 Freestyle
• Utah's top finisher in all 10 races this season.
• Placed on the podium three times.
• Turned in a trio of third-place finishes: 5-km Freestyle at the Denver Invite on Jan. 19, 10-km Freestyle at the New Mexico Invite on Feb. 2 and in the 5-km Classical on Feb. 8 at the Utah Invite.

Sloan Storey
No. 11 Overall • No. 9 Classical • No. 15 Freestyle
• Owns six top-20 efforts this year.
• Placed sixth in the 5-km Classical on Feb. 8 at the Utah Invite.
• Had a pair of eighth-place finishes, including the 5-km Classical on Jan. 13 at the CU Invite and the 10-km Freestyle competition on Feb. 2 at the New Mexico Invite.

Anna Svendsen
No. 17 Overall •No. 15 Classical • No. 23 Freestyle
• Placed in the top 10 twice this season.
• Took 10th in the 10-km Classical on Jan. 20 at the Denver Invite and the 5-km Classical at the NCAA West Region/RMISA Championships.
• Finished 20th or better in five races.

Alternates

Parker Tyler
No. 5 Alternate • No. 18 Classical • No. 24 Freestyle
• Competed for the Utes in the 2012 NCAA Championships.
• Finished eighth in the 10-km Classical this season at the Denver Invite on Jan. 20. • Has been 10th or better seven times over her career.

Marta Larsen
No. 10 Alternate • No. 30 Classical • No. 26 Freestyle
• Finished 12 in the 15-km Freestyle at the NCAA Championships in 2011.
• Took 18th in the 15-km Freestyle at this season's Colorado Invite on Jan. 12.
• Has been among the top 10 six times over her career.


Men's Alpine

Giant Slalom • Wed., Mar. 6 • 1 p.m. ET
Slalom • Fri., Mar. 8 • First Run: 10:15 a.m. ET • Second Run: 1:15 p.m. ET

Jeremy Elliot
No. 4 Overall • No. 2 GS seed • No. 25 SL seed
• Took runner-up honors in the giant slalom at last weekend's NCAA West Region/RMISA Championships.
• Has been on the podium four times this season.
• Placed 11th in the slalom at the 2011 NCAA Championships.

Andy Trow
No. 10 Overall • No. 6 GS seed • No. 19 SL seed
• Posted two top-five finishes during debut season with Utes.
• Won the RMISA Slalom Qualifier on Jan. 11 and took fourth in the GS qualifier on Jan. 7.
• Has finished 10th or better three times in 2013.

Ryan Wilson
No. 12 Overall • No. 10 GS seed • No. 21 SL seed
• Has been on the podium at the NCAA Championships three times over his career: second in the GS in 2012 and in both 2011 and 2010.
• Tied for third in the GS at this season's Utah Invitational.
• Placed sixth in the RMISA Slalom Qualifier on Jan. 11.

Alternates

Eian Sandvik
No. 9 Alternate • No. 24 GS seed • No. 16 SL seed
• Served as a team alternate for the Utes during the 2011 NCAA Championships.
• Placed fourth in the second slalom race of the New Mexico Invite on Feb. 10.
• Owns three career top-10 finishes.

Tim Hribar
No. 10 Alternate • No. 16 GS seed • No. 24 SL seed
• Tied for third in the GS at this season's Utah Invite on Feb. 6.
• Finished 20th or better five times in 2013.
• Owns a pair of 12th-place finishes this year: the RMISA GS Qualifier on Jan. 7 and the slalom at the NCAA West Region/RMISA Championships.

Women's Alpine
Giant Slalom • Wed., Mar. 6 • 9:30 a.m. ET
Slalom • Fri., Mar. 8 • First Run: 9:30 a.m. ET • Second Run: 12:15 p.m. ET

Ana Kobal
No. 2 Overall • No. 14 GS seed • No. 2 SL seed
• Has placed in the top five in each of the last five races.
• Turned in a runner-up finish during the GS race of the RMISA Championships on Feb. 24.
• Also placed second in three other races: the slalom on Jan. 9 at the Colorado Invitational, the slalom of the Utah Invite on Feb. 7 and the second slalom race at the New Mexico Invite on Feb. 10.

Kristiina Rove
No. 5 Overall • No. 5 GS seed • No. 4 SL seed
• Finished second in the giant slalom at the NCAA West Region/RMISA Championships on Feb. 23.
• Owns five top-five finishes this season.
• Took fourth in three other races.

Jaime Dupratt
No. 8 Overall • No. 6 GS seed • No. 15 SL seed
• Tied for seventh in the slalom at the NCAA West Region/RMISA Championships on Feb. 24.
• Been among the top 10 in seven races this season.
• Placed fifth in the slalom on Jan. 13 at the Denver Invitational.

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties