Go Utes!
Go Utes!
Utah Skiing Welcomes Newcomers

Kevin Sweeney and the Utah ski program will welcome nine new competitors to the program for the 2013 season.

Kevin Sweeney and the Utah ski program will welcome nine new competitors to the program for the 2013 season.

Dec. 5, 2012

SALT LAKE CITY - The University of Utah ski team will feature nine new student-athletes competing for the Ute program in the 2013 season.

Coming off two consecutive second-place finishes at the NCAA Championships, Utah will add a group of newcomers with a substantial amount of experience in national and international competition that will be guided by a coaching staff that is heading into its third season together.

Noé Bellet, Tucker McCrerey, Niklas Persson, Andy Trow and Einar Ulsund will be added to the Utah men's team, while Ana Kobal, Kristiina Rove, Sloan Storey and Anna Svendsen are going to join the Ute women's squad.

"I feel we were very successful with our recruiting objectives" Utah Director of Skiing Kevin Sweeney said. "With last year's large number of graduates, we had many positions to fill in all disciplines. I know you cannot 100% rebuild a team in one year, but the staff did an excellent job in securing dynamite athletes. After approximately two months of fall training under our belts, I can tell we have brought in a great group of new athletes to join our very experienced returnees. I am impressed daily with their work ethic, athletic abilities and respect for each other and the staff. The returnees have been essential in mentoring the new athletes. We have a really close group already. We nailed it on bringing in some great experienced talent as well as some excellent younger athletes who can really blossom here. I like the energy we are building."

 

 

After not hosting a meet during the 2012 season, the Utes look forward to having the Utah Invitational on their schedule with Alpine events on Jan. 31-Feb. 1 in Park City and the Nordic races on Feb. 8-9 in Soldier Hollow.

Men's Team Newcomers

Noé Bellet • Nordic • La Salle les Alpes, France • Management and Business School of Chambéry
Last year, was the French champion in Skiathlon, Vice France champion in Sprint, French champion in summer Roller-ski ... posted a pair of victories and five podium finishes in the French Cup ... had four top-three finishes in the French Cup and a third-place effort in the French Championship in 2010-11 ... also registered three top-three finishes in the French Cup in 2009-10 ... graduated from Lycée Jean Prevost in Villard de Lans in 2011.

Tucker McCrerey • Nordic • Frisco, Colo. • Summit High School
Ranked in the top 30 in the US for sprinting ... posted impressive results at Junior Championships ... finished in the top four twice at USSA Supertours during senior season ... won a state title and served as team captain at Summit for coach Joe Howdyshell ... member of Summit Nordic Ski Club and served as team captain last two years.

Niklas Persson • Nordic • Falun, Sweden • Gudlarbilderskolan
Competed for Bengt Stattin at Gudlarbilderskolan ... member of Falun/Borlänge Club team ... won the NJC 10km race and took third at the NJC Double Pursuit 20km ... son or Marie and Mathia Persson ... siblings Johanna and Lotka ... intends to major in Exercise and Sport Science.

Andy Trow • Alpine • Canmore, Alberta • Canmore Collegiate High School
Skied one year with the Canadian National Team ... competed for three seasons with the Alberta Ski Team ... also a member of the Sunshine Ski Club ... posted several podium finishes and many top-10 finishes at the Nor Am level ... also a World Juniors Team member from 2008-11 ... 2011 Slush Cup champion.

Einar Ulsund • Nordic • Trondheim, Norway • NTNU Trondheim
Also a 2008 graduate of Heimdal VGS ... skied for Oyvind Skaanes at Heimdal VGS for four years ... ninth place in Norwegian national championship 50k mass start skate in 2009 ... 14th place at the national championships in the 50k mass start classic in 2010 ... took 20th place in the 30k duathlon at the 2012 national championships ... earned 15th place in the 2012 Norwegian Cup Gaalaa 10km F Pursuit race ... finished as the runner-up in the Norwegian Cup Uphill race in 2010 ... finished 16th in the 30k mass start F at Sjusøen in 2009 ... son of Annebeth Askevold ... siblings Marit Askevold Ulsund and Solveig Askevald Ulsund ... majoring in Electrical Engineering.

Women's Team Newcomers

Ana Kobal • Alpine • Ljubljana, Slovenia • University of Chemistry and Chemical Technology
2012 Slovenian giant slalom national champion ... member of Slovenian National Team for six years ... competed for Brane Ceferin ... started in the World Cup in Taruisio and Lake Louise ... finished in the top 10 at the European Cup several times ... won several National Junior Championships.1

Kristiina Rove • Alpine • Espoo, Finland • University of Lapland
Attended the University of Lapland the last two years ... graduated from Kuusamo Upper Secondary School in 2010 ... member of Finnish National Junior Team from 2006-2010 ... competed on Finnish National Team at the European Cup Team from 2010-2012 ... had 10 top-3 finishes at the Finnish National Championships, including third place in the GS in 2012, third in the slalom in 2011 and third in the GS in 2010 ... posted seven top-three finishes in the Finnish National Junior Championships, including first in the giant slalom and second in the slalom in 2009 and third placed in the giant slalom in 2007 ... posted a 29th-place finish in the slalom at the 2009 World Cup ... registered two top-30 finishes at the European Cup, including a 26th-place effort in the giant slalom at La Molina in 2011 and a 28th-place finish in the GS at Soldeu in 2011 ... daughter of Kirsti and Ilkka Rove ... has a sister Katariina and Henri ... also enjoys water sports.

Sloan Storey • Nordic • Hailey, Idaho • Wood River H.S.
Qualified for the Junior Olympics all four years ... registered 11 top-10 finishes ... posted five top-five finishes, including four silver medals, at the Scando Cup Qualifier ... pre-qualified for the Junior Olympics at Senior Nationals during senior year ... took second, fifth (twice) and seventh at the Junior Olympics last year ... qualified for the Scandinavian Series in Estonia ... named Most Outstanding Female Performer for the Sun Valley Ski Team and Intermountain Ski Team during sophomore and senior seasons ... MVP and captain of the soccer at Wood River High School ... captain and state qualifier on the tennis team at Wood River.

Anna Svendsen • Nordic • Tromso, Norway • University of Tromso
Took 16th in the sprint classic at the Norway National Championships on Jan. 27, 2012 ... made World cup debut in the spring classic in Drammen on Mar. 7, 2012 ... placed 11th in the sprint classic at the Scandinavian Cup on Jan. 21, 2012 ... finished ninth in the 10km Classic on Feb. 25, 2012 ... turned in 11th in sprint classic in the FIS race on Feb. 24, 2102 ... won the 15km Classic Mass Start on Mar. 24, 2012 ... took third in the 5km skate on Mar. 23, 2012 at the North Norwegian Championships ... placed in the relay at the Norwegian National Championship in Relay for Tromsø Skiklubb Langrenn in 2009 ... finished fifth in the 2011 sprint relay national championship with her sister, Sara Svendsen.

The Utes begin their 2013 season with an RMISA Alpine Qualifier on Jan. 7 in Eldora, Colo.

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties