Go Utes!
Go Utes!
The Utes Complete Day Two of Incarnate Word Invitational

Danielle Caldwell assists in Saturday's relay wins

Danielle Caldwell assists in Saturday's relay wins

Dec. 18, 2011

SAN ANTONIO, TEX. - Another day completed at The Aquatics Center and the Utes continue with strong finishes across the boards.

The Utah women maintain their sweep of relay events after Traycie Swartz, Samantha Zuch, Hannah Caron, and Danielle Caldwell get the win in the 200 medley relay (1:43.59) with Sarah Cox, Kayla Buck, Melissa Paakh and Maddie Jamora, the Ute `B' squad, taking 11th (1:49.88). The top spot in the 800 free relay went to the Utes as Caron, Caldwell, Swartz and Zuch touched in a time of 7:28.64.

With a time of 4:30.45, Ligeza takes fifth place in the 400 IM while also finishing eighth in the 100 breast (1:08.19). Zuch placed fourth in the same event (1:05.62).

The 200 free results landed Zuch with the top time for the Utes, 1:53.65, placing her sixth while Danielle Caldwell rounded out the top-ten (1:53.02).

Swartz earned her second individual win of the meet when she took the crown in the 100 back (56.73). Caron was just two seconds behind as she snagged third place (56.73). Caldwell earned her second 10th place spot of the day in the event (58.62).

The Ute men also pulled out a win in the 200 medley relay as Austin Fiascone, Ken Tiltges, Karson Applin and Nick Soedel touched in a time of 1:30.40. The team of Major Robinson, Andrew Choi, Winter Heaven and Bjorn Gunnarsson placed eighth (1:36.23).

 

 

Three Utes found themselves in the top-eight in the 200 free with Soedel leading the way in fourth (1:41.78). Heaven finished in fifth, just milliseconds behind his teammate with a time of 1:41.99 while Gunnarsson placed eighth (1:44.16).

Applin and Tiltges took the two-three spots in the 100 breast (55.74 and 57.92), while Andrew Choi placed 13th (1:00.83).

In the 100 back, Austin Fiascone placed sixth (50.92) and Robinson touched in eighth (52.32).

The Utes 800 free relay team of Eric Murray, Soedel, Robinson and Heaven came in fifth (6:52.40) as the `B' squad of Tiltges, Ryan Hansen, Andy Lamb and Alex Brown took eighth (6:59.27).

The third and final day of competition at the Incarnate Word Invitational will resume tomorrow at 10 a.m.

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties