Go Utes!
Go Utes!
2008-09 Roster




June 7, 2009

Coaches  |  Alphabetical  |  Numerical 

Alphabetical

No.NameHt.Wt.Pos.Yr.Hometown (Last School)
11Lawrence Borha6-3205GuardSRStaten Island, N.Y. (Stoneridge Prep-Calif.)
15Carlon Brown6-5205GuardSORiverside, Calif. (Martin Luther King HS)
1Jordan Cyphers6-4185Guard/ForwardFRWichita, Kan. (Wichita Southeast)
31Jonathan Downie6-8225ForwardSRBountiful, Utah (Bountiful HS)
5Luka Drca6-5205GuardJRBelgrade, Serbia (Dimitrije Turcovic)
21Shaun Green6-8220ForwardSRSalt Lake City (Olympus HS)
45Morgan Grim6-8220ForwardSORiverton, Utah (Riverton HS)
3Chris Hines6-1180GuardFRHouston, Texas (Klein Forest)
32Tyler Kepkay6-0185GuardSRVancouver, B.C. (College of Eastern Utah)
50Luke Nevill7-2265CenterSRPerth, Australia (Kell HS, Marietta, Ga.)
25Kyle Perkins6-4195GuardJRCortez, Colo. (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs)
30Josh Sharp6-7185ForwardFRHighland, Utah (Lone Peak)
10Tre Smith5-10165GuardSOMagna, Utah (Cyprus HS)
2Jace Tavita6-4190Guard/ForwardFRBrighton, Utah (Brighton)
14Kim Tillie6-10215ForwardJRCagnes-sur-Mer, France (De La Fontaine)
42Jason Washburn210CenterFRBattle Creek, Mich. (Battle Creek Central)


Coaches

Jim Boylen - Head Coach
Jeff Smith - Assistant Coach
Barret Peery - Assistant Coach
Stan Johnson - Assistant Coach
Jon Dykema - Director of Operations
Trevor Jameson - Basketball Trainer
Jason Larson - Director of Player Development
Steven Miller - Graduate Manager
Mark Plaisier - Video Coordinator

Numerical

No.NameHt.Wt.Pos.Yr.Exp.Hometown (Last School)
1Jordan Cyphers6-4185Guard/ForwardFRHSWichita, Kan. (Wichita Southeast)
2Jace Tavita6-4190Guard/ForwardFRHSBrighton, Utah (Brighton)
3Chris Hines6-1180GuardFRHSHouston, Texas (Klein Forest)
5Luka Drca6-5205GuardJR2LBelgrade, Serbia (Dimitrije Turcovic)
10Tre Smith5-10165GuardSO1LMagna, Utah (Cyprus HS)
11Lawrence Borha6-3205GuardSR3LStaten Island, N.Y. (Stoneridge Prep-Calif.)
14Kim Tillie6-10215ForwardJR2LCagnes-sur-Mer, France (De La Fontaine)
15Carlon Brown6-5205GuardSO1LRiverside, Calif. (Martin Luther King HS)
21Shaun Green6-8220ForwardSR3LSalt Lake City (Olympus HS)
25Kyle Perkins6-4195GuardJRTRCortez, Colo. (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs)
30Josh Sharp6-7185ForwardFRHSHighland, Utah (Lone Peak)
31Jonathan Downie6-8225ForwardSR1LBountiful, Utah (Bountiful HS)
32Tyler Kepkay6-0185GuardSR1LVancouver, B.C. (College of Eastern Utah)
42Jason Washburn210CenterFRHSBattle Creek, Mich. (Battle Creek Central)
45Morgan Grim6-8220ForwardSO1LRiverton, Utah (Riverton HS)
50Luke Nevill7-2265CenterSR3LPerth, Australia (Kell HS, Marietta, Ga.)


Coaches

Jim Boylen - Head Coach
Jeff Smith - Assistant Coach
Barret Peery - Assistant Coach
Stan Johnson - Assistant Coach
Jon Dykema - Director of Operations
Trevor Jameson - Basketball Trainer
Jason Larson - Director of Player Development
Steven Miller - Graduate Manager
Mark Plaisier - Video Coordinator

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties