Go Utes!
Go Utes!
Honors




All-America

1936 Bill Kinner (consensus)
1944 Arnie Ferrin
1945 Arnie Ferrin (consensus)
1947 Arnie Ferrin
  Vern Gardner
1948 Arnie Ferrin
1949 Vern Gardner
1961 Billy McGill
1962 Billy McGill (consensus)
1975 Luther "Ticky" Burden
1981 Danny Vranes
1996 Keith Van Horn
1997 Keith Van Horn (consensus)
1998 Michael Doleac
  Andre Miller
1999 Andre Miller (consensus)

Academic All-America

1970 Mike Newlin (1st team)
1971 Mike Newlin (1st team)
1977 Jeff Jonas (2nd team)
1998 Michael Doleac (1st team)
  Drew Hansen (3rd team)
1999 Hanno Möttölä (2nd team)

NCAA Post Graduate Scholarship Winners

1968 Lyndon MacKay
1971 Mike Newlin
1977 Jeff Jonas
1998 Drew Hansen

Frances Pomeroy Naismith Award

1977 Jeff Jonas

All-Western Athletic Conference

1963 Bo Crain (2nd team)
1964 Doug Moon (2nd team)
1965 Jerry Chambers (2nd team)
1966 Jerry Chambers (1st team)
1967 Merv Jackson (1st team)
  DeWitt Menyard (2nd team)
1968 Merv Jackson (1st team)
  Walt Simon (2nd team)
1969 Mike Newlin (1st team)
  Ken Gardner (2nd team)
1970 Mike Newlin (1st team)
  Ken Gardner (2nd team)
1971 Ken Gardner (1st team)
  Mike Newlin (1st team)
1973 Mike Sojourner (2nd team)
1974 Luther "Ticky" Burden (1st team)
  Mike Sojourner (1st team)
1975 Luther "Ticky" Burden (1st team)
1976 Jeff Judkins (1st team)
  Jeff Jonas (2nd team)
  Chas Menatti (2nd team)
1977 Jeff Jonas (1st team)
  Jeff Judkins (1st team)
  Buster Matheney (2nd team)
1978 Jeff Judkins (1st team)
  Buster Matheney (1st team)
  Danny Vranes (2nd team)
1979 Danny Vranes (1st team)
  Tom Chambers (2nd team)
1980 Danny Vranes (1st team)
  Tom Chambers (2nd team)
1981 Tom Chambers (1st team)
  Danny Vranes (1st team)
1983 Pace Mannion (1st team)
  Peter Williams (2nd team)
1984 Chris Winans (2nd team)
1985 Kelvin Upshaw (2nd team)
1986 Jerry Stroman (1st team)
  Manny Hendrix (2nd team)
1987 Mitch Smith (2nd team)
1988 Mitch Smith (1st team)
1989 Mitch Smith (2nd team)
1990 Josh Grant (2nd team)
1991 Josh Grant (1st team)
  Walter Watts (2nd team)
1992 Paul Afeaki (2nd team)
1993 Josh Grant (1st team)
  Jimmy Soto (1st team)
  Byron Wilson (1st team)
1994 Keith Van Horn (1st team)
1995 Brandon Jessie (1st team)
  Keith Van Horn (1st team)
1996 Brandon Jessie (1st team)
  Keith Van Horn (1st team)
1997 Michael Doleac (1st team)
Keith Van Horn (1st team)
1998 Michael Doleac (1st team)
  Andre Miller (1st team)
  Hanno Möttölä (2nd team)
1999 Alex Jensen (1st team)
  Andre Miller (1st team)
  Hanno Möttölä (1st team)

Western Athletic Conference
Player of the Year

1983 Pace Mannion
1991 Josh Grant
1993 Josh Grant
1995 Keith Van Horn
1996 Keith Van Horn
1997 Keith Van Horn (Division)
1999 Andre Miller (Division)

Western Athletic Conference
Freshman of the Year

1994 Keith Van Horn

Western Athletic Conference
Coach of the Year

1991 Rick Majerus
1993 Rick Majerus
1995 Rick Majerus
1997 Rick Majerus (Media)
1999 Rick Majerus (Division)

Academic All-Western Athletic Conference

1990 Keith Chapman, Tommy Connor,
  Jon Hansen
1991 Larry Cain
1992 Larry Cain, M'Kay McGrath, Jimmy Soto, Matt Wiese
1993 Larry Cain
1994 Ryan Hunt, Terry Preston, Mark Rydalch
1995 Terry Preston
1996 Drew Hansen, Terry Preston
1997 Ben Caton, Michael Doleac, Drew Hansen
1998 Michael Doleac, Drew Hansen,
  Trace Caton
1999 Hanno Möttölä, Adam Sharp

Olympians

1980 Danny Vranes (USA)
1992 Ma Jian (China)
Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties