Go Utes!
Go Utes!

Utes in the Pros

NAME                 TEAM                               *YEAR
Milt Romney          Chicago                             1925
Marv Jonas           Brooklyn                            1929
Frank Christensen    Detroit                             1932
Jack Johnson         Detroit                             1932
Win Croft            Brooklyn-Pittsburgh                 1933
Walt McDonald        Brooklyn                            1934
Aldo Richins         Detroit                             1935
Paul McDonough       Pittsburgh                          1937
Bernard McGarry      Cleveland                           1939
Fred Gehrke          Cleveland-Los Angeles               1940
Wayne Clark          Detroit                             1944
Mac Speedie          Cleveland                           1946
Frank Nelson         Boston-New York                     1948
Bernard Hafen        Detroit                             1949
Ralph Olson          Green Bay                           1949
Bob Summerhays       Green Bay                           1949
Tom Dublinski        Detroit-New York-Denver             1950
Merrill Douglas      Chicago-Dallas-Philadelphia         1958
Larry Wilson         St. Louis                           1959
Lee Grosscup         New York                            1960
Terry Nofsinger      Pittsburgh-St. Louis-Atlanta        1961
Ken Peterson         Minnesota                           1961
Ed Pine              San Francisco-Pittsburgh            1962
Dave Costa           Oakland-Buffalo-Denver              1963
Marv Fleming         Green Bay-Miami-Washington          1963
Jerry Overton        Dallas                              1963
Monk Bailey          St. Louis                           1964
Frank Roy            St. Louis                           1964
Allen Jacobs         Green Bay-New York                  1965
Roy Jefferson        Pittsburgh-Washington-Baltimore     1965
Greg Kent            Oakland-Detroit                     1966
Charlie Smith        Oakland                             1967
Bob Trumpy           Cincinnati                          1968
Manny Fernandez      Miami                               1968
Norm McBride         Miami                               1968
Jack Gehrke          Kansas City-Cincinnati              1968
Jerry Lawson         Buffalo                             1968
Steve Molnar         Saskatchewan                        1968
Charlie Smith        Oakland-San Diego                   1968
Speedy Thomas        Cincinnati-New Orleans              1969
Gordon Jolley        Cincinnati-Detroit-Seattle          1970
Dale Nosworthy       Saskatchewan                        1970
Norm Thompson        St. Louis-Baltimore                 1971
Gary Kerl            Toronto                             1971
Fred Graves          Chicago                             1971
David Walker         Edmonton                            1971
Marv Bateman         Buffalo-Dallas                      1972
Gordon Jolley        Detroit-Seattle                     1972
Scooter Longmire     Dallas-N.Y. Jets                    1972
Bob Pritchett        Saskatchewan                        1972
Steve Marshall       San Diego                           1973
Steve Odom           Green Bay-New York                  1974
Willie Armstead      Calgary                             1974
Ike Spencer          Minnesota                           1974
Ron Rydalch          Chicago                             1975
Ron Cherkas          Saskatchewan                        1976
Jack Steptoe         San Francisco                       1977
John Huddleston      Oakland                             1978
Tom Krebs            Calgary                             1978
Louis Walker         Washington                          1979
Rick Partridge       New Orleans-San Diego-Buffalo       1979
Roland Soloman       Dallas-Buffalo-Denver               1980
Dean Miraldi         Philadelphia-L.A. Raiders-Denver    1980
Tony Lindsay         Toronto                             1980
Steve Folsom         Philadelphia-New York-Dallas        1981
Jeff Griffin         St. Louis-Philadelphia              1981
Wayne Jones          Los Angeles Express                 1981
Billy Gompf          Boston Breakers                     1981
Steve Clark          Miami                               1982
Jack Campbell        Seattle                             1982
Darryl Haley         New England-Cleveland-Green Bay     1982
Floyd Hodge          Atlanta                             1982
Steve Cox            Toronto                             1982
Dan Doubiago         Los Angeles Express-Kansas City     1982
Ray Elgaard          Saskatchewan                        1982
Del Rodgers          Green Bay-San Francisco             1982
Rich Umphrey         New York-San Diego                  1982
Carl Monroe          San Francisco                       1983
Andy Parker          Los Angeles Raiders-San Diego       1984
Carlton Walker       Seattle                             1984
Danny Huey           San Francisco                       1984
Bob Binkele          San Francisco                       1984
Mark Stevens         Montreal-San Francisco              1984
Erroll Tucker        Pittsburgh-Buffalo-New England      1985
Filipo Mokofisi      New Orleans-British Columbia        1985
Terry Shaw           Miami                               1985
Manny Hendrix        Dallas                              1986
Loren Richey         Los Angeles Rams                    1986
James Hansen         Pittsburgh                          1986
Dave Cullity         Cleveland-San Francisco             1986
James Hardy          Los Angeles Rams                    1986
Andre Guardi         Washington                          1986
Greg Holder          B.C. Lions                          1986
Wayne Jones          Minnesota                           1987
Tika Manu            Miami                               1987
Craig McEwen         Washington-San Diego                1987
Kevin Reach          San Francisco                       1987
Reggie Richardson    B.C. Lions                          1987
Carl Harry           Washington-Houston                  1988
Bryan Bero           Chicago                             1988
Scott Mitchell       Miami-Detroit                       1989
Eddie Johnson        Calgary                             1989
Joe Clausi           Calgary                             1989
Dennis Smith         Phoenix                             1989
Anthony Davis        Houston-Seattle-Kansas City         1992
Mike DeHoog          Seattle                             1993
Keith Embray         San Diego                           1993
Dave Chaytors        Ottawa                              1993
Ed Miller            Edmonton                            1993
Jamal Anderson       Atlanta                             1994
Kurt Haws            Washington                          1994
Blaine Berger        San Diego-Arizona                   1994
Bryan Rowley         Miami                               1994
Cedric Crawford      Las Vegas                           1994
Sean Williams        Winnipeg                            1994
Greg Hooks           Calgary                             1994
Luther Elliss        Detroit                             1995
Lance Scott          Arizona                             1995
Curtis Marsh         Jacksonville                        1995
Bronzell Miller      St. Louis-Amsterdam                 1995
Mike McCoy           Denver-Green Bay-Amsterdam          1995
Charlie Brown        San Diego                           1995
Anthony Brown        Cincinnati                          1995
Mark Rexford         Los Angeles                         1995
Deron Claiborne      Washington                          1995
Roy Ma'afala         Memphis                             1995
Henry Lusk           New Orleans-Green Bay               1996
Harold Lusk          Indianapolis                        1996
Rocky Henry          Dallas                              1996
Barry Sims           Cincinnati                          1996
Chad Folk            Toronto                             1996
* - Year signed with professional team

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties