Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Taylor Allex
Taylor Allex

Player Profile
Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Becker, Minn.

High School:
Becker HS

Height:
5-2

Birthdate:
04/21/1995

Club:
Classic Gymnastics

01/21/2013

No. 8 Gymnasts Face No. 13 Arizona in Tucson, Friday

Utes move up seven places in rankings

01/19/2013

Ute Gymnasts Score 196.95 in Win over OSU, WVA and SUU

Crowd of 14,917 sees Utes hit every routine.

01/07/2013

No. 5 Gymnasts Open Season at No. 2 UCLA

Meet will be televised nationally on Pac-12 Networks

12/07/2012

Gymnastics Red Rocks Preview is TONIGHT

Autograph session will follow free meet

Utah
Competed as a freshman last year after graduating from high school a year early ... did not begin participating in gymnastics until age 10 ... best events are vault (where she hit all 10 routines last season) and floor. 2013-Vaulted in 10 meets ... scored a season-best 9.85 against Stanford and at the Pac-12 Championships ... scored a 9.80 or better in her last five competitions ... hit 10-10 routines ... made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Prior to Utah
Junior Olympic National Team member was the 2012 national vault champion and finished third in the all-around and on floor ... placed second on bars and fifth all-around at the 2011 J.O. Nationals ... three-time regional floor champion (2010-12) ... 2012 regional all-around, vault, bars and floor champion ... 2010 region vault, bar and floor champion placed third in the all-around ... won state championships on floor (2010 and 2012) and bars (2011) ... trained at Classic Gymnastics for coaches Bryon Hough, Pat Nelson, Sara Tornez and Andre Berry ... honor roll student graduated from Becker High School a year ahead of her class.

Personal
Daughter of Jerry and Dominique Allex ... brother Brandon ... born with Erb's Palsy and the prognosis was that she would never be able to participate in sports (see a video on her experience with Erb's Palsy here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M4Z1MJ13wlw) ... has not declared a major ... full name is Taylor Rae Allex ... born Apr. 21, 1995 in New York.

Allex' Career Highs
Vault 9.85 vs. Stanford, Feb. 23, 2013
9.85 at Pac-12 Championships, Mar. 23, 2013

Insight on Taylor
Age Started Gymnastics:
10
Nicknames: Tay, Tigger, Taz
Favorite Activities: Sunbathing, tubing, fishing
Favorite Non U of U Sports Team: Minnesota Vikings
Did U Know? My family lost everything when our house burned to the ground

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties