Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Becky Tutka
Becky Tutka

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Upper Black Eddy, Penn.

High School:
Palisades HS

Height:
5-0

Birthdate:
12/10/1992

Club:
Parkettes Gymnastics

04/21/2013

Georgia Dabritz Places Second at NCAA Championships

Ute sophomore is NCAA runner-up on bars.

04/20/2013

Gymnasts to Compete in NCAA Event Finals Sunday

Damianova, Dabritz and Wilson will vie for event titles.

04/17/2013

Gymnasts Dominate Pac-12 All-Academic Team

Every eligible Ute is honored

04/12/2013

NCAA Gymnastics Championships April 19-21

Utes are making record 38th-straight appearance at nationals.

04/06/2013

Gymnasts Punch Ticket to NCAA Championships

Place second at Tuscaloosa Regional

Utah
All-American on floor went from leadoff as a freshman to anchoring Utah's floor lineup her sophomore season ... has competed to count on floor in every meet of her career and also made the starting lineup on vault and beam as a sophomore ... did not fall in her first two seasons, going 42-42 ... 4 career wins, all on floor ... business major has a 3.85 cumulative GPA.
2013-Won two All-America awards, making the second-team on floor at both the NCAA Championships and in the regular season ... first-team All-Pac-12 Conference on floor ... scored a 9.90 on floor in the NCAA semifinals ... had 10 total floor scores of 9.90-or-better, including nine straight ... career-high 9.975 against Florida on Mar. 16 ... also competed on beam in every meet with a career-best 9.875 vs. Florida ... first career vault was at NCAA Regionals, where she scored a 9.85 ... won the Diane Ellingson Award as Utah's Most Inspirational Gymnast ... 4 wins ... hit 28-28 routines ... first-team Pac-12 All-Academic ... made the Dean's List and Athletic Director's Honor Roll.
2012-Possibly the best leadoff gymnast in the country on the floor exercise ... Utah's very first competitor at the NCAA Championships scored a 9.80 on floor in the semifinals and a 9.85 in the Super Six ... competed to count on floor in every meet ... scored a season-high 9.90 twice ... hit 14-14 routines ... made the Dean's List and the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Prior to Utah
Qualified as an international elite in 2006 ... placed second on beam and fourth in the all-around at the 2010 J.O. Championships ... 2010 Junior Olympic National Team member ... placed ninth in the all-around at the 2009 J.O. Championships ... won the all-around, vault and floor and placed second on the beam at the 2010 Gymnix International Classic ... member of the 2009 and 2010 J.O. Region 7 All-Star team ... 2011 Region 7 all-around champion ... 2011 Pennsylvania state all-around champion also placed first on vault, beam and floor ... trained at Parkettes Gymnastics in Allentown, Pa., for coaches Bill and Donna Strauss, Robin Netuall and John Holman ... member of National Honor Society ... graduated from Palisades High School.

Personal
Daughter of James and Jill Tutka ... brother Michael Berry ... health, society and policy major ... full name is Rebecca Lynn Tutka (pronounced tutt-ka) ... born Dec. 10, 1992.

Tutka's Career Highs

Vault	9.850 at NCAA Regional, Apr. 6, 2013
Beam	9.875 vs. Florida, Mar. 16, 2013
Floor	9.975 vs. Florida, Mar. 16, 2013

Insight on Becky
Age Started Gymnastics: 2 ½
Nicknames: Bam Bam, Beckster, Tutty
Favorite Non U of U Sports Team: Philadelphia Eagles, Phillies and Flyers
Old Friends: I've been best friends with (Ute junior) Lia Del Priore since sixth grade
Pre-Meet Ritual: I take a nap

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties