Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Breanna Hughes
Breanna Hughes

Player Profile
Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Champlin, Minn.

High School:
Totino-Grace HS

Height:
5-3

Birthdate:
01/24/1994

Club:
Twin City Twisters

04/21/2013

Georgia Dabritz Places Second at NCAA Championships

Ute sophomore is NCAA runner-up on bars.

04/20/2013

Gymnasts to Compete in NCAA Event Finals Sunday

Damianova, Dabritz and Wilson will vie for event titles.

04/12/2013

NCAA Gymnastics Championships April 19-21

Utes are making record 38th-straight appearance at nationals.

04/06/2013

Gymnasts Punch Ticket to NCAA Championships

Place second at Tuscaloosa Regional

03/26/2013

Gymnastics Regionals are April 6 in Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Utes hope to qualify for record 38th national championship

UTAH
Superb freshman season resulted in All-America honors on the balance beam at the NCAA Championships ... is also one of Utah's best bar workers ... has hit 26-26 career routines.
2013-Second-team balance beam All-American tied for fifth in the evening semifinal at the NCAA Championships with a 9.85 ... also scored a 9.85 on bars at nationals ... only Ute freshman to compete in every meet ... season highs of 9.90 on bars and 9.875 high on beam (three times) ... named the Pac-12 Freshman of the Week on Mar. 12 after scoring a 9.80 on bars and 9.875 on beam at Georgia ... hit 26-26 routines ... made the Dean's List and Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

PRIOR TO UTAH: Junior Olympic National team member from 2010-12 ...placed third in the all-around at the 2012 J.O. nationals ... placed fourth all-around at the 2010 and 2011 J.O. nationals ... J.O. runner-up on bars in 2011 ... trained with the Twin City Twisters, a club owned by her father Mike Hunger, who coached her along with Sami Wozney, Ben Tobler and Sarah Jantzi ... 2011 team captain ... club's co-MVP in 2010 and 2012 ... National Honor Society student graduated from Totino-Grace High School, where she was honored as the Kathleen Murphy Scholar in 2009 and 2010, and made the `A' honor roll from 2009-12.

PERSONAL: Daughter of Michelle and Mike Hunger ... mother was a competitive figure skater ... father was a gymnast for the University of Minnesota and a former Utah State assistant gymnastics coach ... sister Brittane also attended Utah ... has not declared a major ... full name is Breanna Louise Hughes ... born Jan. 24, 1994.

Hughes' Career Highs
Bars	9.90 vs. Florida, Mar. 16, 2013
Beam	9.875 vs. OSU/WVU/SUU, Jan. 19, 2013
	9.875 vs. Georgia, Mar. 9, 2013
	9.875 vs. Florida, Mar. 16, 2013

Insight on Breanna
Age Started Gymnastics: 4
Nickname: Bree
All in the Family: I have been coached by my dad since I was seven years old
Favorite non-U of U Sports Team: Green Bay Packers
Did You Know: I was a competitive dancer

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties