Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Corrie Lothrop
Corrie Lothrop

Player Profile
Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Danvers, Mass.

High School:
Magruder HS (Md.)

Height:
5-1

Birthdate:
03/26/1992

Club:
Hill's Gymnastics

04/21/2013

Georgia Dabritz Places Second at NCAA Championships

Ute sophomore is NCAA runner-up on bars.

04/17/2013

Gymnasts Dominate Pac-12 All-Academic Team

Every eligible Ute is honored

04/12/2013

NCAA Gymnastics Championships April 19-21

Utes are making record 38th-straight appearance at nationals.

03/26/2013

Gymnastics Regionals are April 6 in Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Utes hope to qualify for record 38th national championship

03/18/2013

Gymnasts at Pac-12 Championships Mar. 23

Utes are top seed in eight-team meet

Utah
A five-time All-American in her first two seasons, she missed the opportunity to add to her All-America portfolio after tearing her Achilles four meets into the 2013 season ... she was approved for a medical hardship waiver and has two years of eligibility remaining ... 2012 Pac-12 all-around champion and Utah's 2012 co-MVP was the team's top scoring all-arounder her first two seasons ... in her second season as team co-captain ... 21 career wins includes 8 all-around victories ... has hit 97% (112-115) of her career routines ... three-time academic all-conference ... participates in Student-Athlete Mentors (SAMS).
2013-Team co-captain suffered a season-ending Achilles injury while warming up for the floor exercise in a Feb. 1 meet vs. Arizona State ... prior to the injury, she scored below a 9.80 just once and nine of her 15 total routines scored a 9.85 or better ... won the all-around at Arizona on Jan. 25 with a season-best 39.400 ... 3 wins ... hit 15-15 routines ... first-team Academic All-Pac-12 Conference ... made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.
2012-Three-time All-American won first-team honors in the all-around and was second-team on bars and floor ... placed third in the all-around during NCAA semifinal competition and tied for 11th overall ... finished 10th all-around in the Super Six ... Pac-12 all-around champion and a first-team All-Pac-12 all-arounder ... Pac-12 Gymnast of the Week on Feb. 7 for her three victories in Utah's win over Georgia ... career-best 39.625 in the all-around at the Pac-12 Championships ... 12 victories was tied for the team lead ... hit 53-54 routines ... 2012 honorable mention Academic All-Pac-12 ... made the Dean's List and the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.
2011-Earned second-team All-America honors in the all-around (tied for 12th overall) and on the balance beam (tied for fifth in the evening semifinal) at the NCAA Championships ... in NCAA Super Six competition, she tied for seventh in the all-around with a 39.275... placed third at regionals in the all-around ... posted Utah's best all-around score of the season (39.50) ... ankle injury caused her to miss one meet entirely and compete on just beam in two others before returning to the all-around lineup for the last regular season meet ... hit 44-46 routines ... six wins (3 all-around) ... MWC Scholar-Athlete also made the Dean's List and the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Prior to Utah
2008 U.S. Olympic alternate and international elite was a member of the U.S. National Team from 2006-2008 ... placed ninth in the all-around at the 2008 Olympic Trials ... took eighth at the 2008 USA Championships ... won the all-around at the 2008 International Challenge in Belgium ... all-around runner-up in the USA-Germany Friendly Exchange on the 2009 European Tour, helping the USA defeat Germany ... also on the winning team for the 2009 USA-France Friendly Exchange meet ... all-around runner-up at the 2008 U.S. Classic, where she finished first on the bars ... first on vault and second on the bars, beam and floor at the 2008 Pan American Games in Argentina ... trained at Hill's Gymnastics for coach Kelli Hill ... graduated from Magruder High School in Rockville, Md., where she was an honor roll student all four years.

Personal
Adopted at age two by parents Joan and Don Lothrop ... parents are gymnastics coaches and owners of Yellow Jackets Gymnastics in Middleton, Mass. ... sister Christie ... grew up in Danvers, Mass., but moved to Gaithersburg, Md., in 2005 to train at Hill's Gymnastics ... has a skill named after her on the balance beam (the Lothrop is a switch-leg side aerial)... health promotion and education major has an emphasis in emergency medical services and hopes to become a paramedic ... full name is Corrie Quan Lothrop (pronounced loe-thrup) ... born March 26, 1992 in Wuhan, China.

Lothrop's Career Highs
All-Around 39.625 at Pac-12 Championship, Mar. 24, 2012
Vault        9.90 at Pac-12 Championship, Mar. 24, 2012
Bars        9.925 at Pac-12 Championship, Mar. 24, 2012
Beam         9.90 (5 times, most recent Pac-12 Championship, Mar. 24, 2012
Floor        9.95 vs. Georgia, Feb. 3, 2012

Insight on Corrie
Age Started Gymnastics: 2
Nickname: CoLo
Favorite Non U of U Sports Teams: Boston Celtics, New England Patriots, Boston Red Sox
Favorite Cars: Nissan GTR and Audi R8
Pre-meet ritual: Nail polish party at Lia's (Del Priore)

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties