Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Lia Del Priore
Lia Del Priore

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Center Valley, Pa.

High School:
Bridgeway Academy

Height:
5-1

Birthdate:
11/20/1992

Club:
Parkettes Gymnastics

04/17/2013

Gymnasts Dominate Pac-12 All-Academic Team

Every eligible Ute is honored

04/12/2013

NCAA Gymnastics Championships April 19-21

Utes are making record 38th-straight appearance at nationals.

03/26/2013

Gymnastics Regionals are April 6 in Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Utes hope to qualify for record 38th national championship

03/19/2013

Dabritz, Wilson Win Pac-12 Gymnastics Honors

Ute duo recognized after win over Florida

03/18/2013

Gymnasts at Pac-12 Championships Mar. 23

Utes are top seed in eight-team meet

Utah
Best event is floor, where she scored a perfect 10.0 against Stanford as a junior ... 2 career victories ... did not have a single fall in her first three seasons (48-48).
2013-Vaulted in every meet and competed on floor in the last 10 meets ... 10.0 on floor vs. Stanford on Feb. 23 was Utah's first perfect score on floor since 2005 ... also scored a career-high 9.90 on vault in the win over Stanford ... named winner of the Pac-12 Special Performance of the Week on Feb. 26 ... 1 win ... hit 23-23 routines ... first-team Pac-12 All-Academic ... also made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.
2012-Competed in exhibition on vault in every regular season meet and on floor in five meets ... made the Dean's List and the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.
2011-Competed to count in every meet on vault and in the last 12 meets on floor ... Season highs of 9.875 on vault and 9.85 on floor ... scored a 9.80 or higher on every routine at regionals and nationals, including a 9.85 on vault on the first night of the NCAA Championships ... 1 victory ... hit 25-25 routines ... MWC Scholar-Athlete also made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Prior to Utah
Four-time national qualifier (2005, 2006, 2009, 2010) ... took first place on beam at the 2010 regionals ... second on floor and sixth on vault at the 2009 Junior Olympic Championships, while competing for the winning team (Region 7 All-Stars) ... qualified to U. S. Classic in 2006 and 2007 ... 2009 Pennsylvania state bar champion finished as runner-up on vault, floor and all-around ... member of Level 10 team that won six straight state titles ... trained at Parkettes Gymnastics for coaches Bill and Donna Strauss, John Holman and Robin Netwall ... graduated in the top six in her class at Bridgeway Academy (Pa.), making the Principal's list every semester ... member of National Honor Society.

Personal

Daughter of Dawn and Alex Del Priore ... both parents are graduates of South Carolina ... brothers Rocco and Jacob ... married John Smith in the summer ... math teaching major ... full name is Lia Ashton Del Priore (pronounced lee-a del-pre-or-ee) ... born Nov. 20, 1992 in South Carolina.

Del Priore's Career Highs
Vault	9.90 vs. Stanford, Feb. 23, 2013
Floor	10.0 vs. Stanford, Feb. 23, 2013

Age Started Gymnastics: 5
Nickname: Del Taco
State of Mind: I lived in six different states growing up
Favorite non U of U Sports Teams: South Carolina Gamecocks
Rock On: Husband John is known as the "H Man" (the H in the U-T-A-H)

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties