Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Annie DiLuzio
Annie DiLuzio

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Folsom, Calif.

High School:
Folsom HS

Height:
5-3

Birthdate:
09/28/1988

Club:
Byers Gymnastics


UTAH: NCAA runner-up on the vault as a freshman ... strong tumbler is also a candidate for floor finals ... goal is to make the all-around lineup as a senior after contributing on vault, beam and floor her first three years ... 12 career victories ... has hit 96-102 career routines ... member of Utah's Student Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC).

2009-NCAA West Region floor co-champion scored a 9.95 ... NCAA regional runner-up on the vault (9.90) ...outstanding in the NCAA Super Six team finals, scoring a 9.925 on both vault and floor ... career-high 9.975 on floor at BYU on Mar. 20 ... eight wins ... hit 29-32 routines ... made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

2008-Three-event starter (vault, beam and floor) averaged a 9.80 on her six routines at the NCAA Championships... scored a career-high 9.925 on floor at both Washington and UCLA ... career-high 9.85 on beam ... three wins ... did not fall all season (hit 38-38 routines) ... made the Athletics Director's Honor Roll.

2007: NCAA vault runner-up scored a 9.8875 in individual event finals ... first-team All-American on vault ... scored a career-high 9.925 on vault the first day of the NCAA Championships ... also competed on floor at nationals, scoring a 9.775 and 9.85 in the team qualifying round and Super Six, respectively ... hit all five routines at nationals ... consistent scorer on vault and floor also competed on beam for the first five meets ... four 9.90-or-better vault scores and one 9.90 on floor ... scored a 9.90 on vault and a 9.875 on floor at regionals... one victory ... hit 29-32 routines... NACGC Scholastic All-American ... made the Dean's List and the Athletics Academic Honor Roll.

PRIOR TO UTAH: Two-year U.S. National Team member was the vault runner-up at the 2005 World Cup in Belgium and at the 2005 U.S. Championships ... placed seventh in the all-around at the 2005 U.S. Championships ... first on vault at the 2005 North American Tri-Meet (USA, Canada, Mexico) ... won vault and finished 10th all-around at the 2004 U.S. Classic ... 2003 Junior Olympic floor champion and vault runner-up ... trained at Byers Gymnastics Sacramento under coaches Mas Watanabe and Eli and Debbie Rodriguez ... graduated from Folsom High School.

PERSONAL: Daughter of Nancy and John DiLuzio (pronounced da-LOO-zee-oh) ... father is a firefighter ... adopted when she was 10 days old ... one brother (Anthony) ... behavioral science and health major ... full name is Annie Kaitlyn DiLuzio ... born Sept. 28, 1988 in British Columbia, Canada.

DiLuzio's Career Highs

Vault	9.950 vs. Arizona State, Mar. 6, 2009
	9.950 vs. Florida, Mar. 13, 2009
Beam	9.850 vs. Florida, Mar. 14, 2008
Floor	9.975 vs. Brigham Young, Mar. 20, 2009

Age Started Gymnastics: Two

Nickname: Dooz

Last Summer I: I coached at a local gym and went home to California

These Words Describe Me: Determined, supportive, affectionate

You may not know: I was born in Canada and I have dual citizenship

Favorite Gymnastics Skill: Triple full on floor

Most Difficult Skills I've performed: 3 ½ twist on floor and Yerchenko 2 ½ on vault

Favorite Subject in School: Psychology

Favorite Foods: Steak and pasta

Favorite Gymnast: Nastia Liukin

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties