Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Jessica Duke
Jessica Duke

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Sandy, Utah

High School:
The Waterford School

Height:
5-4

Event:
All-Around

Birthdate:
10/05/1985

Experience:
3VL

Club:
Olympus School of Gymnastics


UTAH:-A starter on bars since her freshman year, she has competed on all four events at various times of her career ... 85-90 in career routines and 10-of-10 in NCAA Championships routines... two career victories ... member of Utah's Student Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC).

2007-Earned second-team All-America honors on the bars by scoring a career-best 9.90 ... missed a spot in NCAA event finals by one place (tied for fifth session II of the opening night of the NCAA Championships) ... swung bars to count in every meet ... competed in the all-around in the first three meets, scoring a career-best 39.00 in the opener against UCLA ... hit 31-33 routines ... made the Athletics Academic Honor Roll.

2006-Scored a 9.80 on both vault and bars in NCAA Super Six competition ... hit all four routines at nationals ... went all-around in the season opener at UCLA ... won the floor exercise at Washington with a 9.85 ... hit 35-38 routines.

2005-Went the entire season, including four routines at the national championships, without a fall ... scored a 9.85 on vault and a 9.825 on bars (tying her season high) in the NCAA Super Six ... cracked the vault lineup one month into the season and earned a starting job on bars by the midway point ... won vault vs. Arizona State with career-best 9.925 ... had three 9.90-or-better vault scores ... hit 19-19 routines.

CLUB/HIGH SCHOOL: International Elite qualifier in 2000 ... 2000 Junior Olympics national all-around champion ... 10th in the all-around at the 2003 J.O. Championships and 14th in 2004 ... competed for Region I team that took first at both the 2003 and '04 J.O. Championships ... sixth on bars and eighth on floor at the 2004 J.O.'s ... won floor and placed third on bars and fifth in the all-around at the 2003 Utah-Moscow Games in Moscow, Russia ... trained at Olympus School of Gymnastics under coaches Mary Wright (also a Ute volunteer coach) and Ryan Kirkham ... graduated from The Waterford School.

PERSONAL: : Daughter of Joy and Jeff Duke ... both parents graduated from BYU ... three brothers (David, Daniel, Matthew) and two sisters (Jamie, Madeline) ... family and consumer studies major ... full name is Jessica Marie Duke ... born Oct. 5, 1985 in Illinois.

Duke's Career Highs

All-Around  38.525 vs. UCLA, Jan. 7, 2006
Vault        9.925 vs. Arizona State, Mar. 18, 2005
Bars         9.90 vs. Michigan, Feb. 11, 2006
             9.90 at NCAA Championships, Apr. 26, 2007
Beam         9.675 vs. UCLA, Jan. 12, 2007
	     9.675 vs. Minnesota, Jan. 27, 2007
Floor        9.85 vs. Washington, Jan. 13, 2006
             9.85 vs. SUU/USU, Jan. 27, 2006
             9.85 vs. Oregon State, Mar. 10, 2006


Outside The Gym

Miles from home: 10

Nicknames: Jessie, Dukie

You may not know: My dad was the student body president at BYU.

Gymnast I pretended to be as a child: Amanda Borden

Favorite skill to perform: Full-out dismount on bars.

Favorite non-U of U team: Manchester United

Favorite food: Sushi

Favorite movie: Garden State

Favorite gymnasts: Gritt Hofmann, Shannon Bowles, Ashley Postell

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties