Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Nicolle Ford
Nicolle Ford

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Binghamton, NY

High School:
Windsor HS

Height:
5-2

Event:
All-Around

Birthdate:
03/29/1985

Experience:
3VL

Club:
Southern Tier Gymnastics


UTAH:: Seven-time All-American is a threat to win NCAA titles in the all-around and on beam and bars ... 33 career victories ... extremely consistent, she has fallen just three times since her freshman year ... has hit 156-164 career routines (95%).

2006-First-team All-American on bars (sixth) and vault (seventh) ... second-team All-American in the all-around ... 39.275 all-around score fell one place shy of first-team All-America honors ... Utah's highest all-around finisher in the NCAA Super Six placed fifth (39.425) ... 9.90 beam score in the Super Six ranked third ... NCAA Northeast Region all-around (39.40) and beam (9.90) champion ... season-best 39.55 all-around score twice (Jan. 27 and Mar. 24) ... career-high 9.975 on bars and 9.95 on beam ... 16 wins (5 all-around, 7 bars, 4 beam) ... hit 57-58 routines ... team's co-MVP ... made the Dean's List spring semester.

2005-Second-team All-American on the uneven bars ... Utah's highest all-around finisher in the NCAA Super Six tied for sixth overall (39.55) ... 9.95 beam score in the Super Six was tied for first ... competed all-around in every meet but one (bruised heel in warm-ups at Minnesota limited her to bars) ... set career all-around highs in back-to-back meets, scoring a 39.625 on Mar. 4 and a 39.65 on Mar. 11 ... 39.65 career mark tied the 10th-best mark in school history ... 14 victories ... hit 55-57 routines ... co-recipient of Utah's Diane Ellingson Award, which goes to the most inspirational gymnast ... NACGC Scholastic All-American.

2004-Two-time first-team All-American also won second-team honors in the all-around (39.525)... tied for fourth on bars and finished 12th on beam in NCAA event finals ... won the Coaches' Award, which honors Utah's most improved gymnast ... went all-around in the first seven meets until a back injury on Feb. 27 caused her to miss one meet and limited her to bars and beam in two meets ... in her first all-around competition in five weeks, she placed third at regionals with a 39.55 ... season-best 39.625 all-around vs. Iowa ... other big scores included a 39.575 at BYU and 39.525 at Arizona State ... 3 victories ... scored 9.925 or better on all four apparatus ... hit 44-49 routines.


CLUB/HIGH SCHOOL: Four-year International Elite competed at the 2000-01 U.S. National Championships ... 20th in the all-around at the 2001 U.S. National Championships ... competed at J.O. nationals four years ... as a National Elite, she placed fifth in the all-around at the U.S. Challenge ... fourth all-around at the 2002 SCEGA Invitational ... trained for coaches Daile VanPatten and Natalia Laschenova at Southern Tier Gymnastics.


PERSONAL: Daughter of Lori and Charles Ford ... one brother, Matt ... behavioral science and health major ... nicknames are Nikki and Queenie ... full name is Nicolle Marie Ford ... born March 29, 1985.

Ford's Career Highs

All-Around 39.65 vs. Washington, Mar. 11, 2005
Vault       9.925 vs. Brigham Young, Jan. 23, 2004
            9.925 vs. Minnesota, Jan. 30, 2004
            9.925 vs. Washington, Mar. 11, 2005
            9.925 vs. Brigham Young, Mar. 26, 2005
            9.925 vs. Brigham Young, Feb. 24, 2006
Bars        9.975 vs. SUU/USU, Jan. 27, 2006
Beam        9.95 vs. Utah State, Jan. 14, 2005
            9.95 vs. Washington, Mar. 11, 2005
	    9.95 at NCAA Championships, Mar. 22, 2005
            9.95 vs. SUU/USU, Jan. 27, 2006
Floor       9.925 vs. Michigan, Feb. 14, 2004
            9.925 vs. Florida/Stanford/Cal, Mar. 4, 2005
            9.925 vs. Arizona State, Mar. 18, 2005


Nicknames: Nikki, Queenie

Hobbies: Dancing, swimming

Some Day I'm Going to: Travel the world

Before Every Meet I have to: Go to Starbucks

Three Words that Describe Me: outgoing, stubborn, outspoken

Favorite Foods: Italian, ice cream

Favorite Academic Subject: Psychology

Favorite TV Show: Will & Grace

Favorite Book: The DaVinci Code

Favorite Movie Stars: Rachel McAdams, Denzel Washington

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties