Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Georgia Dabritz
Georgia Dabritz

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Newburyport, Mass.

High School:
Newburyport HS

Height:
5-1

Birthdate:
10/16/1992

Club:
Ace Gymnastics

04/21/2013

Georgia Dabritz Places Second at NCAA Championships

Ute sophomore is NCAA runner-up on bars.

04/20/2013

Gymnasts to Compete in NCAA Event Finals Sunday

Damianova, Dabritz and Wilson will vie for event titles.

04/19/2013

Gymnasts Fall off Beam, Fall out of Championships

Damianova, Dabritz and Wilson qualify for event finals.

04/17/2013

Gymnasts Dominate Pac-12 All-Academic Team

Every eligible Ute is honored

04/12/2013

NCAA Gymnastics Championships April 19-21

Utes are making record 38th-straight appearance at nationals.

Utah

2013 NCAA uneven bar runner-up is a five-time All-American ... placed seventh in the all-around at the 2013 NCAA Championships to earn first-team All-America honors ... five career All-America awards include three at the NCAA Championships (vault, bars, all-around) and two regular season awards (vault, bars) ... three-time regional champion (bars in 2012 and 2013, and vault in 2013) ... two-time first-team All-Pac-12 Conference (floor in 2012, all-around in 2013) ... 2012 Pac-12 Freshman of the Year... named Pac-12 Gymnast of the Week twice and Pac-12 Specialist of the Week once ... career-high 39.700 all-around score against Florida on Mar. 16, 2013 is tied for eighth in school history ... led Utah in victories as a freshman and sophomore ... 30 career victories ... has hit 88-97 career routines.

2013-Earned a total of four All-America awards--two at the NCAA Championships (bars, all-around) and two regular season awards (vault, bars) ... placed second on bars at the NCAA Championships ... tied for seventh overall in the all-around NCAA's for first-team honors ... in NCAA team semifinal action, she tied for first on bars with the best score across both sessions (9.95) and tied for third in the all-around in the evening semi (39.475) ... NCAA Regional bar and vault champion ... first-team All-Pac-12 Conference all-arounder ... named Pac-12 Gymnast of the Week on Jan. 22 and Mar. 19, and Pac-12 Specialist of the Week on Feb. 12 ... Utah's co-MVP ... career-high 39.700 all-around score against Florida on Mar. 16 was Utah's best of the season and tied for eighth all-time ... scored a 10.0 on bars against Florida ... led Utah with 18 victories ... hit 47-53 routines ... second-team Pac-12 All-Academic ... made the Dean's List and Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

2012-First-team vault All-American ... qualified for event finals by scoring a 9.925 in the team semifinals ... placed 10th on vault in event finals ... Pac-12 Freshman of the Year ... first-team All-Pac-12 on floor ... three 9.90 or better scores at the NCAA Championships (two on vault and one on floor) ... 9.90 on floor tied for third in the Super Six ... Pac-12 and NCAA Regional bar champion ... had team's highest scores of the season on bars (9.95 twice) and floor (9.975) ... went all-around against Oregon State but fell off beam ... competed on vault, bars and floor in every meet ... 12 wins was tied for the team lead ... hit 41-44 routines... made the Dean's List and Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Prior to Utah
2011 Junior Olympic all-around champion qualified for the J.O. National Team ... also placed first on bars and floor at the 2011 J.O. Championships, while finishing second on vault ... competed in the 2009 and 2010 USA Visa Championships, placing seventh on bars in 2009 ... 2009 and 2011 Massachusetts state all-around champion, also won the state vault and beam titles in 2009, and the vault, beam and floor titles in 2011 (finishing second on bars) ... won a silver medal on vault at the 2009 National Gymnastics Challenge ... 2009 regional bar champion and all-around runner-up ... 2007 U.S. Challenge champion ... trained at Ace Gymnastics for coach Laura Tebo ... graduated from Newburyport High School.

Personal
Daughter of Karl Dabritz and Karen Tosti ... mother is a gymnastics club owner/coach ... sister Elise is a former gymnast ... brother Russell competed on the gymnastics team at the University of Minnesota ... health, society and policy major ... full name is Georgia Lee Dabritz ... born Oct. 16, 1992.

Dabritz' Career Highs

All-Around	39.70 vs. Florida, Mar. 16, 2013
Vault	9.95 at Pac-12 Championship, Mar. 23, 2013
Bars	10.0 vs. Florida, Mar. 16, 2013
Beam	9.90 vs. OSU/WVU/SUU, Jan. 19, 2013
	9.90 vs. California, Feb. 9, 2013
Floor	9.975 vs. Utah State, Jan. 13, 2012
	9.975 vs. California, Feb. 9, 2013
	9.975 vs. Florida, Mar. 16, 2013

Insight on Georgia
Age Started Gymnastics: 3
Nickname: Peaches
Family Ties: My whole family competed in gymnastics
Favorite Non U of U Sports Team: Boston Red Sox
Look Closely: I don't wear grips on bars

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties