Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Kassandra Lopez
Kassandra Lopez

Player Profile
Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Tucson, Ariz.

High School:
Amphitheater HS

Height:
5-2

Birthdate:
05/25/1993

Club:
Tumbleweeds Gymnastics

04/19/2013

Gymnasts Fall off Beam, Fall out of Championships

Damianova, Dabritz and Wilson qualify for event finals.

04/17/2013

Gymnasts Dominate Pac-12 All-Academic Team

Every eligible Ute is honored

04/12/2013

NCAA Gymnastics Championships April 19-21

Utes are making record 38th-straight appearance at nationals.

04/06/2013

Gymnasts Punch Ticket to NCAA Championships

Place second at Tuscaloosa Regional

03/26/2013

Gymnastics Regionals are April 6 in Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Utes hope to qualify for record 38th national championship

Utah
A two-event starter (bars and beam) in her first two seasons, she has the talent to go all-around ... was slated for an all-around role a year ago before a preseason injury took her out of the vault and floor lineups ... has hit 45-49 career routines.
2013-Competed in every meet but the first, which she missed with a calf injury ... scored season and career highs on bars (9.90, twice) and beam (9.925) ... 9.925 on beam against Florida was Utah's best beam score of the season ... had back-to-back 9.90 scores on bars against Florida and at the Pac-12 Championships ... hit 20-21 routines ... honorable mention Academic All-Pac-12 Conference ... made the Dean's List and Athletic Director's Honor Roll.
2012-NCAA Regional runner-up on bars and beam ... scored a 9.80 or better on all four routines at the NCAA Championships, including a season-high 9.875 on beam in the Super Six ...her clutch 9.80 performance on beam under heavy pressure as the final performer of the NCAA semifinals secured Utah's place in the Super Six ... competed on bars in every meet and on beam in all but one meet ... vaulted against Stanford ... career-high 9.90 on bars vs. Nebraska ... hit 25-28 routines ... made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Prior to Utah
Placed third on beam, fourth on floor and 10th in the all-around at the 2011 J.O. Championships ... 2010 Junior Olympic National Team member placed second on floor and fourth in the all-around at the 2010 J.O. Championships ... all-around champion at the 2010 J.O. Region 1 meet ... took second in the all-around at the 2010 Nastia Liukin Cup ... won back-to-back Arizona state all-around championships in 2009 and 2010 ... 2007 Level 9 Western National Champion ... trained at Tumbleweeds Gymnastics for coaches Regina Mueller-Martin and Tricia Ogle ... graduated fifth in her class at Amphitheater High School.

Personal
Daughter of Antonio Lopez and Jessica Marshall-Lopez ... father is a sheriff deputy ... sister Emily ... exercise and sport science major ... full name is Kassandra Janet Lopez ... born May 25, 1993.

Lopez' Career Highs

Vault	9.75 vs. Stanford, Feb. 24, 2012
Bars	9.90 vs. Nebraska, Mar. 9, 2012
	9.90 vs. Florida, Mar. 16, 2013
	9.90 at Pac-12 Championships, Mar. 23, 2013
Beam	9.925 vs. Florida, Mar. 16, 2013

Insight on Kassandra
Age Started Gymnastics: 10
Nickname: K-Lo
Favorite Non U of U Sports Team: Pittsburgh Steelers
Favorite Subject in School: Science
Melting Pot: I am Mexican, Native American, Spanish, Panamanian, Costa Rican and Jamaican

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties