Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Fumina Kobayashi
Fumina Kobayashi

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Salt Lake City

High School:
Brighton HS

Height:
5-2

Birthdate:
02/13/1992

Club:
Olympus School of Gymnastics

12/09/2011

Gymnastics Intrasquad Meet Draws 4,000

Utes look ahead of the game in Red Rocks Preview

12/05/2011

Gymnastics Red Rocks Preview is Friday

Popular event is free to the public

Utah
Best event is beam where she has earned her two career victories ... walk-on has hit 7-11 career routines.
2012-Competed in exhibition on beam against UCLA, USU and OSU ... made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.
2011-Utah's beam leadoff for most of the season missed the final regular season meet and the postseason with back and foot injuries ... scored a career-high 9.875 in a winning routine vs. Florida on Mar. 4 ... two wins ... hit 6-9 routines ... MWC Scholar-Athlete also made the Dean's List and the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.
2010-Joined the Utes in December after graduating from high school early ... made two starts on beam, with a season-high 9.75 against BYU on Mar. 26 ... did three exhibition beam routines ... hit 1-2 routines ... NACGC Scholastic All-American ... also made the Dean's List and the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Prior to Utah
Utah state balance beam champion in 2007 and 2008 ... won the state floor exercise title in 2009 ... made the TOPS National Team as a 9- and 10-year-old ... trained at Olympus School of Gymnastics for Mary Wright and Ryan Kirkham ... honor roll student from 2006-2008 at Brighton High School (Utah) ... won an academic letter in 2007 and 2008.

Personal
Daughter of Keizo and Noriko Kobayashi ... sister Kana is a club gymnast ... exercise physiology major (pre-med) ... full name is Fumina Evangeline Kobayashi (pronounced foo-me-na ko-by-ah-she) ... delivered by teammate Mary Beth Lofgren's mother, she was born Feb. 13, 1992.

Kobayashi's Career Highs
Beam	9.875 vs. Florida, Mar. 4, 2011 

Insight on Fumina
Age Started Gymnastics: 3
Nickname: Fu, Fufu
An American Girl: I am the first generation of my family to be born in the United States.
Talk to Me: I speak Japanese fluently
Favorite Non U of U Sports Team: Pittsburgh Steelers

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties