Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Haley Lange
Haley Lange

Player Profile
Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Bellevue, Wash.

High School:
Sammamish HS

Height:
5-1

Birthdate:
07/28/1994

Club:
Auburn Gymnastics Center

02/11/2013

No. 6 Gymnasts Travel to No. 23 Washington

Tory Wilson still ranked No. 1 on vault

02/04/2013

No. 7 Gymnasts Host No. 23 Cal Saturday

Wilson is nation's top-ranked vaulter

01/28/2013

No. 9 Gymnasts Host Arizona State Friday

Daddy-Daughter night coupons at UtahTickets.com

01/04/2013

Gymnasts Lead Ute Teams in GPA

Academic support includes iPads for team members

12/07/2012

Gymnastics Intra-squad Meet Draws 3,700 Fans

Red Rocks put on a good show

UTAH
Gained valuable experience as a freshman as an exhibition performer ... competing for a spot in the vault, beam and floor lineups ... member of Utah's Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC).
2013-Made the exhibition lineup in six meets, including six appearances on vault, five on beam and three on floor ... made the Dean's List and Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

PRIOR TO UTAH: Qualified for the 2010 and 2011 Junior Olympic Championships (missed the 2012 J.O. Championships, as well as regionals and state with an injury) ... won bars and floor and finished second in the all-around at the 2012 Charity Choice Invitational ... third on beam at the 2012 Northern Lights Invitational ... won bars and placed second on floor and third in the all-around at an international competition in Guatemala in 2011 ... second on vault at the 2011 Byers Invitational ... 2009 Level 9 regional all-around champion and 2010 state Level 10 vault champion ... trained at the Auburn Gymnastics Center in Auburn, Wash., for coaches Brent Phelps and Peter Flores ... won honorable mention (fourth place) at Washington State University's High School CES Business Plan competition in May of 2011 ... honor student graduated in the top 10-percent of her class at Sammamish High School.

PERSONAL: Daughter of Mara Ferrari and Ron Lange (pronounced lang, rhymes with hang) ... sister Richele and brothers Josh and Noah ... plans to major in business with an emphasis in communications or advertising ... full name is Haley Danielle Ferrari Lange ... born July 28, 1994.

Insight on Haley
Age Started Gymnastics:
4
Nickname: Lambo
Favorite non-U of U Sports Team: Seattle Seahawks
In the Genes: I am one quarter Italian and one quarter Cuban
Favorite Book: The Hunger Games Trilogy

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties