Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Mary Beth Lofgren
Mary Beth Lofgren

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Salt Lake City

High School:
Skyline HS

Height:
5-3

Birthdate:
07/03/1992

Club:
Olympus Gymnastics

04/21/2013

Georgia Dabritz Places Second at NCAA Championships

Ute sophomore is NCAA runner-up on bars.

04/19/2013

Gymnasts Fall off Beam, Fall out of Championships

Damianova, Dabritz and Wilson qualify for event finals.

04/17/2013

Gymnasts Dominate Pac-12 All-Academic Team

Every eligible Ute is honored

04/12/2013

NCAA Gymnastics Championships April 19-21

Utes are making record 38th-straight appearance at nationals.

04/06/2013

Gymnasts Punch Ticket to NCAA Championships

Place second at Tuscaloosa Regional

Utah
First-team balance beam All-American ... 8 career wins ... has hit 89-93 career routines ... member of Utah's Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) ... three-time academic all-conference.
2013-Second-team All-Pac-12 Conference on the balance beam ... three-event starter scored a 9.80 or better on vault, beam and floor at the NCAA Championships ... scored a career-tying 9.90 three times on beam ... 3 wins ... hit 35-37 routines ... first-team Academic All-Pac-12 Conference ... made the Dean's List and Athletic Director's Honor Roll.
2012-NCAA Regional runner-up on beam ... scored a 9.85 on beam both days at the NCAA Championships ....competed on beam in every meet and on bars twice ... hit 14-16 routines ... won the Dahl Academic Award as the team's top student-athlete ... 2012 second-team Academic All-Pac-12 ... made the Dean's List and the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.
2011-First-team All-American was Utah's top finisher at the NCAA Championships, tying for fifth on the beam with a 9.8375 in individual event finals ... beam anchor led Utah on the event in both the semis (9.825) and Super Six (9.85) at the NCAA Championships ... started on beam and floor in every meet and vaulted in 11 meets ... went all-around against Stanford and scored a 39.225 ... scored a 9.90 on both vault and beam (twice) ... five wins included four on beam ... did not fall the entire season, hitting 40-of-40 routines ... won the Coaches' Award as Utah's Most Improved Gymnast ... MWC Scholar-Athlete also made the Dean's List and the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Prior to Utah
Four-time qualifier to the Junior Olympic Championships placed 11th in the all-around and sixth on beam at the 2009 J.O. meet ... second on bars, sixth on beam and eighth in the all-around at the 2007 J.O. Championships ... fourth on bars at the 2008 J.O. Championships ... competed for the winning Region I team at the 2005 J.O. nationals ... 2008 Region 1 beam champion also placed third in the all-around ... Utah state all-around champ in 2005 and 2007 ... trained at Olympus Gymnastics for coaches Mary Wright, Ryan Kirkham and former Ute All-American Jessica Duke ... graduated with high honors in the top 10-percent of her class at Skyline High School (Utah).

Personal
Daughter of Deena and Dan Lofgren ... entire family has attended or is attending the U of U: mother was a Brigham Young gymnast who later graduated from Utah, father is also a Utah alum and brothers Daniel, Nils and Lars are current Utah students ... Lars is a freshman on the U. baseball team ... health promotion and education major ... full name is Mary Beth Lofgren (pronounced loff-gren) ... born July 3, 1992.

Lofgren's Career Highs
All-Around  39.225 vs. Stanford, Jan. 28, 2011
Vault  9.90 vs. Washington, Feb. 11, 2011
Bars   9.75 vs. Stanford, Jan. 28, 2011
Beam   5 times, most recently vs. Georgia, Mar. 9, 2013
Floor  9.875 vs. California, Feb. 9, 2013
	9.875 vs. Florida, Mar. 16, 2013

Insight on Mary Beth
Age Started Gymnastics: 3
Nickname: M.B.
Gymnast I pretended to be as a child: (former Ute All-American) Shannon Bowles
Favorite Gymnast: My mom Deena Robbins Lofgren
Favorite Non U of U Sports Team: Real Salt Lake

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties