Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Gael Mackie
Gael Mackie

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Vancouver, B.C.

High School:
Burnaby Central

Height:
5-2

Birthdate:
12/16/1988

Club:
Omega Gymnastics Academy

Utah
Former Canadian Olympian has the skills to make the lineup on all four events ... three career victories ... has hit 57-65 career routines.
2010-Began the season as a three-event starter (vault, bars, floor) before injuring her ankle ... missed three meets and worked two in exhibition before returning to the bar lineup for the last five competitions ... hit both bar routines at the NCAA Championships, scoring a 9.875 in the Super Six to tie for 10th ... scored a 9.85 at NCAA regionals ... season-best 9.90 came on Mar. 26 ... hit 15-18 routines ... made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.
2009-Competed on bars and beam at the NCAA Championships ... scored a 9.85 on bars during the Super Six team finals ... best beam score at nationals was a 9.775 in the Super Six... went all-around against Utah State and Nebraska, scoring a career-best 39.125 vs. USU ... two victories (both on bars) ... hit 31-36 routines ... made the Dean's List and the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.
2008-Joined the Utes at the semester break and broke into the bar lineup on Feb. 16 at Washington ... competed on bars in the last 10 meets, including both nights of NCAA Championships' competition ... scored a 9.775 on bars during the NCAA team preliminaries ... season-high 9.875 on bars against both Oregon State and Brigham Young... one victory ... vaulted at UCLA, scoring a 9.725 ... hit 11-11 routines ... NACGC Scholastic All-American made Utah's Dean's List and the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Prior to Utah
As a 15-year-old, Mackie competed for Canada at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, Greece ... placed fifth all-around and third on bars at the 2007 Canadian National Championships ... made the World Championships team in 2006 ... won the all-around, vault, bars and beam at the 2007 Friendship Classic ... finished seventh in the all-around to lead Canada to a bronze medal at the 2006 Commonwealth Games ... 2003 Senior National all-around champion ... fourth-place all-around showing and a bronze medal on the beam at the 2002 WOGA Classic ... seventh in the all-around (the best finish by a Canadian) and second on the beam at the 2002 Pacific Alliance meet ... 2002 Canadian Junior National all-around, vault and floor champion placed second on bars ... 2001 Canadian Junior National vault champion ... won the uneven bars at the 2002 Elite Canada Championships and the balance beam in 2003 ... trained for Vladimir and Svetlana Lashin at Omega Gymnastics Academy ... graduated from Burnaby Central Secondary where she made the honor roll.

Personal
Daughter of Bill and Susan Mackie ... both parents are doctors and former gymnasts ... father, a Michigan graduate, made the 1968 and 1972 Canadian Olympic teams (he did not compete in either due to injury and his acceptance into medical school) ... mother was a National Team gymnast ... brother Owen and sister Christie also competed in gymnastics, and sister Charlotte is currently competing ... brother was also a competitive aerial skier ... behavioral science and health major ... full name is Gael Briane Mackie ... born Dec. 16, 1988.

Mackie's Career Highs

All-Around 	39.125 vs. Utah State, Feb. 9, 2009
Vault  	9.825 at NCAA Regional, Apr. 4, 2009
Bars 	9.925 vs. BYU/SUU/TWU, Feb. 6, 2009
	9.925 vs. Michigan, Feb. 20, 2009
Beam 	9.850 vs. Arizona State, Mar. 6, 2009
	9.850 at NCAA Regional, Apr. 4, 2009
Floor 	9.800 vs. Utah State, Feb. 9, 2009

Catching up with Gael

Age Started Gymnastics: Three
Nickname: G-mac
All in the Family: Everyone in my family did (or does) gymnastics
Last Summer: I coached at Supercamp in Nova Scotia, Canada, and choreographed floor routines
These Words Describe Me: Ambitious, tough, hard working
Kid Stuff: I was the youngest Canadian athlete at the 2004 Olympics in Athens, Greece
Favorite Non U of U Sports Team Vancouver Canucks
Favorite Activities: Watching movies, acting, rock climbing, reading, yoga
Favorite Singer: Michael Jackson
Favorite Subjects: Health and acting
Favorite Food: Mango
Favorite Gymnast: My sister Charlotte Mackie

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties