Go Utes!
Go Utes!


  Tory Wilson
Tory Wilson

Player Profile
Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Albuquerque, N.M.

High School:
La Cueva HS

Height:
5-2

Birthdate:
03/28/1994

Club:
Gold Cup Gymnastics

04/21/2013

Georgia Dabritz Places Second at NCAA Championships

Ute sophomore is NCAA runner-up on bars.

04/20/2013

Gymnasts to Compete in NCAA Event Finals Sunday

Damianova, Dabritz and Wilson will vie for event titles.

04/19/2013

Gymnasts Fall off Beam, Fall out of Championships

Damianova, Dabritz and Wilson qualify for event finals.

04/17/2013

Gymnasts Dominate Pac-12 All-Academic Team

Every eligible Ute is honored

04/12/2013

NCAA Gymnastics Championships April 19-21

Utes are making record 38th-straight appearance at nationals.

Utah
Three-time vault All-American earned two awards at the NCAA Championships and one in the regular season ... a leading contender for the NCAA vault title ... also has All-America potential in the all-around where her 39.650 all-around best is tied for 10th in Utah history ... only gymnast in school history to go undefeated on an event during the regular season (10-0 on vault in 2013) ... 15 career wins ... has hit 62-65 career routines.
2013-First-team vault All-American placed eighth at the NCAA Championships ... was also a Regular Season All-American on vault, bringing her All-America count to two ... NCAA Regional vault champion ... placed third in the all-around at regionals ... first-team All-Pac-12 all-arounder ... winner of four Pac-12 Specialist of the Week awards (Jan. 22, Feb. 5, Feb. 19 and Mar. 19) ... spent six weeks ranked No. 1 in the country on vault ... became the first gymnast in school history to go undefeated on an event during the regular season (10-0 on vault) ... also won vault at NCAA Regionals ... 15 wins ranked second on the team ... hit 46-49 routines ... Utah's co-MVP ... featured on ESPN's Top 10 Plays of the Day on Feb. 9 after scoring a 10.0 on vault against Cal ... set career highs on every apparatus: vault 10.0, bars 9.90, beam 9.90, floor 9.90 (twice) and all-around (39.650) ... 39.650 all-around best tied for 10th in Utah history ... second-team Pac-12 All-Academic ... made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.
2012-Second-team All-American on vault ... finished in the top five on vault both days of the NCAA Championships, scoring a season-high 9.95 in the NCAA Super Six and a 9.90 in the NCAA semifinals ... made the vault lineup in every meet and the floor lineup twice ... hit 16-16 routines ... made the Dean's List and the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Prior to Utah
Member of the 2011 Junior Olympic National Team ... placed fourth in the all-around, fourth on vault, fifth on floor and 10th on beam at the 2011 J.O. Championships ... ninth in the all-around at the 2010 Junior National Championships ... all-around victory at the 2011 Chicago Style meet qualified her for the Nastia Liukin Cup, where she finished 18th in the all-around ... placed second in the all-around at the 2011 Metroplex Challenge ... 2009 National Invitational Tournament all-around champion ... 2010 and 2011 New Mexico state all-around champion ... trained at Gold Cup Gymnastics for coaches Ed and Kay Burch ... graduated from La Cueva High School in the summer of 2011.

Personal
Daughter of Mark and Terry Wilson ... father swam for Northern Iowa ... sister Taylor is a dancer ... has not declared a major, but is interested in biology ... full name is Tory Rose Wilson ... born Mar. 28, 1994.

Wilson's Career Highs

All-Around	39.65 vs. Florida, Mar. 16, 2013
Vault	10.0 vs. California, Feb. 9, 2013
Bars	9.90 vs. Florida, Mar. 16, 2013
Beam	9.90 vs. Florida, Mar. 16, 2013
Floor	9.90 vs. Arizona State, Feb. 1, 2013
	9.90 vs. California, Feb. 9, 2013

Insight on Tory
Age Started Gymnastics: 4
Nickname: T-Wil
Favorite Non U of U Sports Team: New England Patriots
Fast Track: I graduated from high school a year early
Did U Know?
I am a huge animal lover

Utah.edu Pac-12 Utah Utah Sports Properties